Privacy-Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 19.05.2017

2$ THINGS ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://twodollarthings.co.nz.
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.


Consent to Privacy Policy

By using this website you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use this site.

Personal Information

We will not use any information collected about you from your use of the website referred to above unless you have actively agreed to it being used in a specific manner. We will not contact you to discuss a product or service unless you have expressly requested that contact. 2$ THINGS takes care to ensure that it adheres to the provisions of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and will only collect and use information from you on this website in accordance with the Act and the Privacy Act 1993.

We will not under any circumstances release, sell, publish, or give away personal information to any other person or organisation unless required by law or subject to the consent of the information supplier. Information obtained from website users may be collated and used for statistical purposes, but will not identify the user in any way.

We will not collect from you any sensitive information relating to the prohibited grounds of discrimination set out in the Human Rights 1993 (namely, sex, marital status, religious or ethical belief, colour, race, ethnic or national origins, disability, age, political opinion, employment or family status, sexual orientation), other than with your express consent or where collection is either authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or to establish or defend a legal claim.


Access to Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information held about you and your request will be granted unless there are reasonable grounds to deny access. If you consider any information held is inaccurate, you may ask for a correction and you may at any time ask to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which, previously, you have asked to be included. Written requests for access, correction and removal should be accompanied by proof of identity and should be made to: info@dollarkingnz.com

Changes to our Policy

We may, at our discretion, update or revise this Policy from time to time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted here, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at 2$ THINGS and its divisions.
If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please email info@dollarkingnz.com